Advertisements
Skip to content

Spring sports wrap-up: May 1

How about that weather? Looks like we’ve gone straight from winter to summer. Here are the results from the first of May.
Boys Volleyball
Addison Trail def Downers Grove South 25-18, 25-19
Barrington def Fremd 25-22, 25-15
Brother Rice def St. Rita 25-13, 25-23
Downers Grove North def Lyons 25-22, 25-18
Glenbrook North def Vernon Hills 25-21, 25-20
Hersey def Buffalo Grove 25-21, 25-14
Lake Park def Naperville North 29-27, 25-20
Lakes def Grant 18-25, 25-20, 25-22
Lemont def Tinley Park 25-13, 25-18
Leyden def Proviso East 25-6, 25-4
Lincoln Way East def Homewood Flossmoor 25-4, 25-11
Lincoln Way West def Lockport 25-16, 26-24
Maine West def Highland Park 25-13, 25-10
Marist def St. Viator 25-11, 25-16
Plainfield East def Oswego East 25-21, 25-20
Reavis def Richards 26-24, 25-23
Rolling Meadows def Elk Grove 25-10, 26-24
St. Charles North def Glenbard East 17-25, 25-22, 25-19
St. Francis def Providence 25-19, 25-21
St. Ignatius def Fenwick 25-9, 27-25
Sandburg def Andrew 25-21, 25-10
Shepard def Bremen 25-20, 25-11
West Chicago def Wheaton Academy 25-22, 25-18
Wheaton North def Metea Valley 25-21, 25-20
Wheaton Warrenville South def Neuqua Valley 25-18, 27-25
Girls Softball

Stevenson def Zion Benton 21-11
Schaumburg def Wheeling 13-5
Lincoln Way Central def Bradley Bourbonnais 3-1
Maine West def Glenbrook North 5-1
Loyola def Regina Dominican 16-2
Geneva def Batavia 2-0
Lakes def Wauconda 14-11
Vernon Hills def Highland Park 15-3

Girls Soccer

Loyola def St. Ignatius 2-0
Deerfield def Vernon Hills 4-1
Evanston def Niles North 3-0
New Trier def Niles West 6-0
Wheaton Academy def St. Edward 3-0
Geneva def Larkin 4-0
St. Charles North def Streamwood 9-0
Bartlett def West Chicago 4-0
Glenbard North def Lake Park 1-0
Naperville North def Naperville Central 4-3
Neuqua Valley def Wheaton North 1-0
Wheaton Warrenville South def Metea Valley 2-1
Glenbrook South def Elmwood Park 6-0
Lincoln Way West def Lincoln Way Central 1-0
Downers Grove South def Willowbrook 1-0
Glenbrook North def Highland Park 2-1

Girls Water Polo

Schaumburg def Buffalo Grove 5-4
Lincoln Way East def Lincoln Way West 15-3

Girls Lacrosse

York def Lyons 10-9
New Trier def Highland Park 20-0
Lake Zurich def Conant 11-7

Boys Baseball

Mundelein def Libertyville 7-2
Von Steuben def Payton 2-1
Sandburg def Lincoln Way East 4-2
Neuqua Valley def Naperville North 8-1
St. Charles North def Elgin 11-0
Deerfield def Highland Park 10-8
Prospect def Elk Grove 4-3
Evanston def Glenbrook South 8-5
Maine West def Vernon Hills 11-7
Carmel def Marist 13-12
Glenbrook South def Niles North 15-4

Boys Water Polo

Jones def Northside 7-6
Maine East def Highland Park 8-4

Boys Lacrosse

Fenwick def St. Ignatius 15-8
New Trier def Loyola 5-3
Brother Rice def Marmion 14-5
Grayslake Central def Hoffman Estates 11-9

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: